We have 20 Deaneries

DEANERY ONE {1}.

Holy Trinity Cathedral, Onitsha.

Sacred Heart Parish, Onitsha.

St. Theresa’s Parish, Mba Farm.

St. Stephen’s Parish, Housing Estate, 3-3.

St. Valerian Independent Station, Akpaka.

Blessed John Paul II Independent Station, Oyolu Layout

St. Ignatius of Antioch, Otakpo Layout

DEANERY TWO {2}.

St. Joseph’s Parish, Onitsha.

St. John’s Parish, Onitsha.

Christ the King’s Parish, Onitsha.

Our Lady of Fatima’s Parish, Onitsha.

Immaculate Conception Parish, MCC, Onitsha

DEANERY THREE {3}.

St. Mary’s Parish, Onitsha .

Holy Spirit’s Parish, Onitsha .

St. Charles Borromeo’s Parish, Onitsha .

St. Charles Borromeo Hospital Chaplaincy, Onitsha.

St. Thomas Independent Station, Inland Town, Onitsha.

 

DEANERY FOUR {4}.

SS. John & Paul’s Parish, Awada-Onitsha.

St. Joseph’s Parish, Awada.

St. Michael’s Parish, Awada.

St. Mary’s Parish, Awada.

Holy Trinity Parish, Awada.

St. Hilary’s Independent Station, Awada

Blessed Iwene Tansi Independent Station, Awada

St. Peter the Apostle’s Parish, Ugwuagba-Obosi.

Army Chaplaincy, Onitsha .

 

DEANERY FIVE {5}.

St. Jude the Apostle’s Parish, Onitsha.

Our Lady Queen of Peace Parish, Onitsha.

St. Michael the Archangel’s Parish, Onitsha.

St. Dominic’s Parish, Onitsha.

Immaculate Heart of Mary’s Parish, Onitsha.

St. Benedict’s Parish, Onitsha.

 

DEANERY SIX {6}.

St. Gregory’s Parish, Iyiowa-Odekpe.

St. Patrick’s Parish, Odekpe.

SS. Peter & Paul’s Parish, Nkutaku.

Madonna Parish, Iyiowa Odekpe.

St. Mary’s Independent Station, Iyiowa Odekpe

 

 

DEANERY SEVEN {7}.

St. Charles Lwanga’s Parish, New Haven.

St. Patrick’s Parish, New Haven.

St. Francis of Assisi Parish, New Haven.

St. Raphael’s Parish, Anumudu.

 

DEANERY EIGHT {8}.

Kristi bu Chukwu Parish, Ogwuikpele.

Chukwu bu Eze Parish, Ossomala.

St. Joseph the Worker’s Parish, Atani.

St. Mary’s Parish, Ochuche-Umuodu.

St. Theresa’s Parish, Akili Ozizor.

St. John’s Parish, Ogbakuba.

DEANERY NINE {9}.

Holy Cross’ Parish, Nkpor.

Holy Family’s Parish, Akuzo-Nkpor.

St. Joseph’s  Parish, Enekwasumpu
 

DEANERY TEN {10}.

All Saints’ Parish, Nkpor.

Our Lady’s Parish, Nkpor.

St Edmund’s Parish, Nkpor.

 

DEANERY ELEVEN {11}.

St. Augustine’s Parish, Nkpor.

St. Anthony’s Parish, Nkpor.

St. Albert the Great Parish, Odume-Obosi.

 

 

DEANERY TWELVE {12}.

Most Holy Name of Mary’s Parish, Abatete.

St. Dominic’s Parish, Abatete.

St. Martin of Tours ’ Parish, Abatete.

St. Joseph’s Parish, Odida-Abatete.

St. Michael’s Parish, Abacha.

St. Edward’s Parish, Eziowelle.

St. Paul’s Parish, Ideani.

Christ the King Parish, Abatete.

 

DEANERY THIRTEEN {13}.

St. Anthony’s Parish, Umudioka-Dunukofia.

St. Gabriel’s Parish, Umunnachi.

Holy Trinity Parish, Ogidi.

Our Lady of Assumption’s Parish, Ogidi.

St. Vincent’s Parish, Ogidi.

St. Monica’s Parish, Ogidi.

St. John De Baptist Parish, Ogidi.

St. Peter’s Independent Station, Umunnachi.

 

 

DEANERY FOURTEEN {14}.

St. Joseph’s Parish, Oraukwu.

St. Mary’s Parish, Alor.

St. Charles Borromeo Parish, Alor.

St. Mary’s Parish, Nnokwa.

Madonna Parish, Nnobi.

St. Theresa’s Parish, Nnobi.

St. Paul’s Parish, Nnobi.

St. Mary’s Parish, Nnobi.

St. Joseph’s Parish, Awka Etiti.

Holy Family Parish, Awka Etiti.

St. Ann’s Parish, Awka-Etiti.

St. Albert the Great Independent Station, Oraukwu

St. Kevin’s Independent Station, Nnnobi.

St. Mary’s Independent Station, Oraukwu

 

 

DEANERY FIFTEEN {15}.

Our Lady of Seven Sorrows’ Parish, Umuoji.

St. Francis’ Parish, Umuoji.

Holy Family Parish, Umuoji.

Regina Caeli Parish, Umuoji.

Our Lady of Assumption Parish, Umuoji.

St. Dominic’s Parish, Uke.

St. Thomas Parish, Nkwelle Uke.

St. Odilia’s Parish, Ojoto-Uno.

St. Alphonsus’ Parish, Nkpor.

St. Theresa’s Independent Station, Umuoji

 

 

DEANERY SIXTEEN {16}.

St. Paul’s Parish, Ojoto-Obofia.

St. John’s Parish, Oba.

St. Joseph’s Parish, Awkuzu-Oba.

St. Augustine’s Parish, Oba.

St. John’s Parish, Akwu-Ukwu.

St. Theresa’s Parish, Obosi.

St. Albert the Great Parish, Odume-Obosi

St. John’s Parish, Obosi.

St. Stephen’s Parish, Obosi.

St. John Bosco Centre Chaplaincy.

St. Peter’s Independent Station, Ojoto-Obofia

 

DEANERY SEVENTEEN {17}.

St. Joseph’s Parish, Aguleri.

St. Paul’s Parish, Aguleri-Otu.

St. Francis Parish, Ivite Aguleri.

Our Lady of Victory’s Parish, Umuleri.

St. Mark’s Parish, Umuleri.

St. John the Baptist’s Parish, Nsugbe.

St. Mary’s Independent Station, Eziagulu-Otu.

Nwafor Orizu College of Education Chaplaincy, Nsugbe.

St. Joseph’s Independent Station, Nsugbe

 

 

DEANERY EIGHTEEN {18}.

St. Theresa’s Parish, Umunya.

Sacred Heart Parish, Nteje.

St. Anthony’s Parish, Nteje.

St. Raphael’s Parish, Awkuzu.

St. Patrick’s Parish, Awkuzu.

St. Catherine’s Parish, Awkuzu.

St. Michael’s Parish, Ivite Awkuzu.

St. Peter’s Parish, Umudioka Awkuzu.

St. Vincent’s Parish, Ogbunike.

St. Stephen’s Parish, Ogbamgba-Ogbunike.

St. William’s Parish, Nkwelle-Ezunaka.

St. Peter’s Independent Station, Oze, Nkwelle-Ezunaka.

 

DEANERY NINETEEN {19}.

St. Joan of Arc’s Parish, Nando.

St. Jude’s Parish, Nando.

St. Francis Parish, Nando.

St. Anthony’ s Parish,  Igbariam.

Holy Trinity Parish Farm Settlement, Igbariam

St. Anthony’s Parish, Ifite-Ogwari .

Christ the King’s Parish, Omor.

St. Paul’s Parish, Omor.

St. Joseph’s Parish, Anaku.

St. Joseph’s Parish, Umuerum

St. Joseph’s Parish, Umueje.

St. Paul’s Parish, Omasi-Agu.

St. Andrew’s Parish, Omasi-Uno.

St. Mary’s Parish, Igbakwu

SS. Peter & Paul Parish, Umumbo.

Blessed Iwene Tansi Chaplaincy, Anambra State University (Igbariam Campus)

 

 

DEANERY TWENTY {20}.

Holy Cross’ Parish, Oroma-Etiti.

Holy Trinity Parish, Umuenwelum.

St. Mary’s Parish  Umudora-Anam.

St. Mary’s Parish, Nzam.

St. Jude’s Parish, Innoma.

Our Lady of Lourdes ’ Parish, Mmiata-Anam.

St. Theresa of the Child Jesus Independent Station, Mmiata Anam

Holy Trinity Parish, Ega-Oja {OLumbanasa}.

Farm Independent Station, Nzam.

St. Vincent Independent Station, Owelle Ukwalla.

Christ the King Parish, Ode

St. Michael Independent Station, Igbokenyi.

Ss. Peter & Paul Independent Station, Umuenwelum.

   
   

Quote for the month

-- " To those who suffer, God does not provide arguments which explain everything; rather, his response is that of an accompanying presence, a history of goodness which touches every story of suffering and opens up a ray of light." (Pope Francis "Lumen Fidei,").

Masses @ The Basilica of Most Holy Trinity

Sunday, 5:15am, 7:00am, 8:30am, 10:30am & 6:15pm

Other masses outside the Basilica Church, 5:30am, 6:00am, 7:15am, 8:45am & 9:00am

Monday-Saturday, 5:15am, 6:00am & 6:15pm

Thursday, Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament 6:15pm

Saturday Evening, 5:30pm (mass with Vespers 1 of Sunday)

About Blessed Cyprian Michael Iwene Tansi

He is the first person in West Africa and the first African Priest to be beatified. Blessed Cyprian Michael Iwene Tansi is from Aguleri in our Archdiocese.

Do you want to know more about him?

Click here to read more